Politique de confidentialité

French version follows/Version Francais suivant

Last revised: August 5, 2021

THIS IS OUR SHOT SUPPORTING COMMUNITIES IN CANADA INC. (“TIOS”, “we”, “our”, “us”) recognizes the importance of privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of personal information we collect, use and disclose. It explains the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may access and correct that information.

The Privacy Policy was last revised as of the date that appears at the top of this page. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully.  By submitting your Personal Information to us, by registering for our promotion or by voluntarily interacting with us, you consent to our collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

  • Personal Information We Collect
  • How We Use Your Personal Information
  • How We Share Your Personal Information
  • Other Uses or Disclosures
  • Retention of Personal Information
  • Information Security
  • Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information
  • Third-Party Websites and Services
  • How to Contact Us

Personal Information We Collect

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual as described under Canadian privacy laws. 

The Personal Information we collect at the time of entry includes:  

  • Your first and last name
  • Email address
  • Province or Territory of Residence
  • An acknowledgment supporting the vaccination campaign
  • Confirmation that you are either fully vaccinated or that you received a first dose of vaccine during the promotion period

If you are a selected winner of a prize during the promotion, then we will also collect:

  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Age

We may also collect website usage information (such as page views and IP address), but do not generally do so in a manner that is reasonably identifiable with you.  

How We Use Your Information

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • to determine eligibility for our promotion and to administer our promotion;
  • to deliver prizes to promotion winners; and
  • to publicize the names of promotion winners.

 

We do not use the information we collect to engage in interest-based or behavioral advertising of Company products and services across third-party websites or service offerings.

How We Share Your Personal Information

If you are a potential promotion winner, we may disclose your Personal Information to our third-party fulfilment provider to confirm eligibility to receive a prize. 

If you are an eligible prize winner, we may disclose your Personal Information to our fulfilment provider and/or prize donors for the purpose of delivering a prize to you.

The fulfilment provider and prize donors are subject to written agreements that require them to only use your personal information for this purpose, and to safeguard it using appropriate measures.

In addition, we may transfer your Personal Information to service providers that are assisting us with the Purposes. We ensure that those service providers are subject to appropriate privacy standards and are required to comply with applicable privacy laws. 

 

Other Uses or Disclosures

We may use and disclose your information when we believe such use or disclosure is permitted, necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (d) to enforce the terms of the agreements; (e) to protect our rights, operations or property; (f) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. 

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the Purposes and as permitted or required by law. 

We will keep the personal information that we collect on Amazon Web Service (AWS) servers located in Canada maintained by our promotion service provider.

Information Security

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures in an effort to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Like most organizations, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will always be effective. A breach of security safeguards can result in such risks as phishing and identity theft. In such cases, we act promptly to mitigate the risks and to inform you where there is a real risk of significant harm, or as otherwise required by law.

If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any information that you provided to us has been compromised), please contact us immediately using the contact information in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You may make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, used or disclosed, and we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by applicable laws. 

You may also challenge the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.  

We may require that you provide sufficient identification to fulfill your request to access or correct your Personal Information.  Any such identifying information will be used only for this Purpose.

We will not charge any costs for you to access your Personal Information in our records without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any. 

You may have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or applicable provincial privacy commissioner if you object to how we have handled your request.

Third-Party Websites and Services

Our websites and other materials may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. This Privacy Policy does not extend to any websites or products or services provided by third parties.  We do not assume responsibility for the privacy practices of such third parties, and we encourage you to review all third-party privacy policies prior to using third-party websites, products or services.

How To Contact Us

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our privacy practices should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer at thisisourshotca@gmail.com.

 

Dernière révision : 5 août 2021

POLITIQUE sur la protection des renseignements personnels

THIS IS OUR SHOT SUPPORTING COMMUNITIES IN CANADA INC. (« TIOS », « nous », « notre/nos ») est conscient de l’importance de vos renseignements personnels. Le but de la présente Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels est de vous fournir des informations relatives aux types de renseignements personnels que nous recueillons, utilisons et communiquons. Elle explique les choix dont vous disposez quant à ce genre d’utilisation et de communication et la manière dont vous pouvez accéder à vos renseignements et les corriger.

La Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels a été révisée à la date qui apparaît au haut de cette page. Veuillez lire attentivement la Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels. En nous soumettant vos renseignements personnels, en vous inscrivant à nos promotions ou en interagissant volontairement avec nous, vous consentez à ce que nous recueillions, utilisions et communiquions vos renseignements personnels conformément à la présente Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels.

 

Ce qu’aborde la Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels

La présente Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels aborde les sujets suivants :

  • Les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons
  • La manière dont nous utilisons vos renseignements personnels
  • La manière dont nous communiquons vos renseignements personnels
  • Les autres utilisations ou communications de vos renseignements personnels
  • La conservation de vos renseignements personnels
  • La sécurité de l’information
  • L’accès à vos renseignements personnels et leur mise à jour
  • Les sites Web et services de tiers
  • Nous contacter

Les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons

« Renseignements personnels » désignent les renseignements concernant un individu identifiable en vertu des lois canadiennes sur la protection des renseignements personnels. 

Les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons au moment de l’inscription incluent : 

  • Votre prénom et nom de famille
  • Votre courriel
  • Votre province ou territoire de résidence
  • Une déclaration que vous soutenez la campagne de vaccination
  • La confirmation que vous êtes soit pleinement vacciné soit que vous avez reçu la première dose du vaccin durant la période de la promotion

Si vous êtes sélectionné gagnant d’un prix durant la promotion, alors nous recueillerons également :

  • Votre numéro de téléphone
  • Votre adresse
  • Votre âge

Nous pouvons également recueillir des informations concernant l’utilisation du site Web (comme les pages vues et l’adresse IP), mais généralement nous ne le faisons pas d’une manière qui fait en sorte qu’on puisse raisonnablement vous identifier.  

La manière dont nous utilisons vos renseignements personnels

Nous utilisons vos renseignements personnels aux fins suivantes (les « fins ») :

  • pour déterminer votre admissibilité à notre promotion et pour administrer notre promotion ;
  • pour remettre les prix aux gagnants de la promotion ; et
  • pour publier les noms des gagnants de la promotion.

 

Nous n’utilisons pas les renseignements recueillis pour faire de la publicité ciblée par centres d’intérêt ou de la publicité comportementale des produits et services de la compagnie sur les sites Web et les offres de service de tiers.

La manière dont nous communiquons vos renseignements personnels

Si vous êtes un gagnant potentiel de la promotion, nous pouvons communiquer vos renseignements personnels à notre gestionnaire tiers du concours pour confirmer votre admissibilité à recevoir un prix. 

Si vous êtes un gagnant admissible, nous pouvons communiquer vos renseignements personnels à notre gestionnaire du concours et/ou aux donateurs du prix dans le but de vous remettre le prix.

Le gestionnaire du concours et les donateurs du prix sont assujettis à des accords écrits leur exigeant de n’utiliser vos renseignements personnels qu’à cette fin et de les protéger en prenant des mesures appropriées. De plus, nous pouvons transférer vos renseignements personnels à des fournisseurs de service qui nous aident à atteindre ces fins. Nous nous assurons que ces fournisseurs de service sont assujettis aux normes de protection des renseignements personnels appropriés, et ils ont l’obligation de respecter les lois sur la protection des renseignements personnels applicables. 

 

Les autres utilisations ou communications de vos renseignements personnels

Nous pouvons utiliser et communiquer vos renseignements personnels lorsque nous croyons qu’une telle utilisation ou communication est permise, nécessaire ou appropriée : a) en vertu des lois applicables ; b) pour nous plier à des procédures juridiques ; c) pour répondre à des demandes des pouvoirs publics et des autorités gouvernementales ; d) pour faire appliquer les conditions des accords ; e) pour protéger nos droits, nos activités ou nos biens ; f) pour nous permettre d’utiliser les recours disponibles ou limiter tout dommage que nous pourrions subir. 

La conservation de vos renseignements personnels

Nous conserverons vos renseignements personnels aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour les fins auxquelles ils ont été recueillis ou aussi longtemps que la loi le permet ou l’exige. 

Nous garderons les renseignements recueillis sur des serveurs Amazon Web Service (AWS) basés au Canada et maintenu par notre fournisseur de service de promotion.

La sécurité de l’information

Nous avons mis en place des mesures de sécurité physiques, organisationnelles, contractuelles et technologiques afin de protéger vos renseignements personnels contre la perte ou le vol, l’accès, l’utilisation ou la communication non autorisés.

Comme la plupart des organisations, nous ne pouvons garantir que nos mesures de protection seront toujours efficaces. Une défaillance des mécanismes de sécurité peut entraîner des risques comme l’hameçonnage et le vol d’identité. Dans de tels cas, nous agissons promptement pour atténuer les risques et vous informer s’il existe un risque réel ou un préjudice important, ou conformément à toute autre exigence légale.

Si vous croyez que vos interactions avec nous ne sont plus sécuritaires (par exemple, si vous pensez que la sécurité de n’importe quel renseignement que vous nous avez fourni a été compromise), veuillez nous contacter immédiatement en utilisant les coordonnées de la section « Nous contacter » ci-dessous.

L’accès à vos renseignements personnels et leur mise à jour

Vous pouvez faire une demande écrite pour consulter tout renseignement personnel que nous avons recueilli, utilisé ou communiqué, et nous vous fournirons ce renseignement dans la mesure requise par les lois applicables. 

Vous pouvez également contester l’exactitude et l’exhaustivité de vos renseignements personnels dans nos dossiers. Si vous êtes en mesure de démontrer que vos renseignements personnels dans nos dossiers sont inexacts ou incomplets, nous modifierons les renseignements personnels en conséquence. Si nécessaire, nous transmettrons les renseignements modifiés aux tiers qui ont accès à vos renseignements personnels.  

Nous pouvons exiger que vous nous fournissiez suffisamment de renseignements sur votre identité pour que nous puissions répondre à votre demande d’accéder à vos renseignements personnels ou de les corriger. Tout renseignement d’identification de ce genre ne sera utilisé qu’à cette fin.

Nous ne vous facturerons aucuns frais pour l’accès à vos renseignements personnels dans nos dossiers sans d’abord vous fournir une estimation du coût, le cas échéant. 

Vous avez le droit de porter plainte auprès du commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada ou du commissaire à la protection de la vie privée de votre province si vous contestez la manière dont nous avons traité votre demande.

Les sites Web et services tiers

Nos sites Web et autres contenus peuvent fournir des liens vers des sites Web de tiers pour votre commodité et pour accéder à d’autres informations. La présente Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels ne s’applique pas aux sites Web ou aux produits et services fournis par des tiers. Nous n’assumons aucune responsabilité quant aux pratiques relatives à la protection des renseignements personnels de ces tiers, et nous vous encourageons à lire les politiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels de tous les tiers avant d’utiliser les sites Web, les produits ou services de tiers.

Nous contacter

Veuillez adresser vos commentaires, questions, préoccupations ou plaintes relatives à vos renseignements personnels ou à nos pratiques de protection des renseignements personnels à notre responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels à thisisourshotca@gmail.com.